Open Access: OA Toolbox

Information about Creative Commons licence options

A glossary of terms related to Open Access

A free and legal browser add-on to help you find open source versions of articles

A database of funder open access policies

A database of open access policies by publisher

"Beall's List" is a list of publishers and standalone journals that the author, a University of Colorado librarian, has found to be predatory or questionable in their practices.

DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.

The Global Open Access Portal (GOAP) funded by the Governments of Colombia, Denmark, Norway, and the United States Department of State, presents a current snapshot of the status of Open Access (OA) to scientific information in 158 countries worldwide

HOAP launched in 2011 to foster open access (OA) within Harvard and beyond, undertake research and policy analysis on OA, and provide OA to timely and accurate information about OA itself.

Digital solutions and OA resources for UK-based researchers and beyond.

Sherpa Juliet is a searchable database and single focal point of up-to-date information concerning funders' policies and their requirements on open access, publication and data archiving

An overview of open access concepts, presenting books, conference papers, debates, editorials, e-prints, journal and magazine articles, news articles, technical reports, and other sources that will help you to understand the open access movement.

The Open Access Directory (OAD) is a compendium of simple factual lists about open access (OA) to science and scholarship, maintained by the OA community at large.

A bibliography of online resources about the history and philosophy of open access.

OpenDOAR is the quality-assured, global Directory of Open Access Repositories. You can search and browse through thousands of registered repositories based on a range of features, such as location, software or type of material held.

The Registry of Open Access Repository Mandates and Policies (ROARMAP) is a searchable international registry charting the growth of open access mandates and policies adopted by universities, research institutions and research funders that require or request their researchers to provide open access to their peer-reviewed research article output by depositing it in an open access repository.

Databases about Journals' and funders' OA policies

A list from the Open Access Directory of relevant social media sites

SPARC (the Scholarly Publishing and Academic Resources Coalition) works to enable the open sharing of research outputs and educational materials in order to democratize access to knowledge, accelerate discovery, and increase the return on our investment in research and education

A wikipedia entry outlining which journals allow for preprints