Creating Subject Alerts
This is the "Introduction" page of the "Creating Publication and Subject Alerts" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Creating Publication and Subject Alerts  

Describes how to create author publication and subject alerts so that you can receive alerts by email when an author or subject is published.
Last Updated: Nov 7, 2012 URL: http://cshl.libguides.com/alerts Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Introduction Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Bibliographic Reference Software

protein

Hello CSHL Researchers. If you would like us to set up alerts for you, please contact the Library Help Desk.

Image courtesy of U.S. Mission Canada

 

General Description

This guide describes how to create alerts that will automatically email you when an author's publication, keywords, affiliations or other  search criteria appear in a database. You will be able to connect to the citation, download the citation, and full text (when available) from the alert.

We will be generating author publication and citation alerts in the following three databases.

  • Scopus (the most comprehensive database of them all)
  • PubMed
  • ISI Web of Science

These are the most extensive databases for retrieving publications such as scholarly articles, meeting abstracts, technical reports, book chapters and other documents.

We strongly recommend that you take the time to create alerts in all three databases. While they all access the major journal,s each one additionally accesses different journals and databases.

 

Other Database Alerts

The CSHL Library offers a variety of  databases ranging from Physics to Business Intelligence. Please contact the Library Help Desk by phone (ext. 6872) or email if you would like to set up alerts in any of these databases.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Matthew Covey
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip